Friday, August 16, 2019

WHAT WE ATE IN KOREA 2019 (PART ONE)


To be honest, I'm not really sure of what to do in Korea. When planning the trip, the Yub and I just decided to go there because it's one of the must-see Asian countries that we haven't been to. I'm not into Koreanovelas so going to some of their popular TV attractions might not interest me. What I do know however is that I absolutely LOOOOOOOOVED Korean food, and it's something that I was SUPER looking forward to for our trip.

HOW-EVER, we were joining a group tour (with Aning's family) and while chatting up with my mareng Gail (who recently had a Korean tour via a travel agent), we figured out that the establishments we'll go to might likely be the same. She said she didn't enjoy the food and that (mostly) everything was blech (probably because they went to the commercialized touristy places). So yeah, my excitement (foodwise) sorta went down the drain after that. What only lifted me up was the thought that we'll sneak a bite or two from Mcdonald's (since we'd usually try one in every country) or feast in 7-11 (like what Strictly Dumpling did). Yun lang, hope we could do it with our travel group tour schedule!

What happened? Let's just say we were all pleasantly surprised.

Read on and enjoy!!

YEHEESSSSSS.....





And we're HUNGRY for some authentic Korean food!

Wednesday, August 14, 2019

OUR KOREA TRIP 2019 (LAST DAY)


WAAAAAAAAAH it's our last day!!!! And though nothing much happened here, I still want to document it in this silly little blogations of mine.

This is my online diary after all.

Ay you should see my actual kiddie diary, SOBRANG detalyado. Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha!

ANYWHO....

So it's our last day and we slept extra late last night to fix all of our things. I'm thankful that my little guys now know how to pack their bags so it's a big help for me (before I used to do it all for them). Yun lang unlike our out of town trips, the Yub and I have to fix all luggage afterwards to distribute the weight and to cushion fragile items. The last thing we want is to have an explosion of my... ahem... forehead cream. He he he he!!!!!

As much as we were sad to pack and leave Korea, we missed my Mom SOOOOOOOOOOOO much and wanted to see her ASAP (I'll tell you why later).

Check out our last few hours in Korea and our return to the wonderful land of the Philippinnnnnnnnnnnnnesssssss!!! He he he he!

:P 





Bye hotel!!!


Thursday, August 8, 2019

OUR KOREA TRIP 2019 (DAY FOUR)


It's "SOOO EXCIIITEDDD KOREA" day 4 and since we will be leaving the next day for home, we plan on giving our all in our last full day of fun!!



We joined Aning's family for the tour so as to experience the convenience of being in a group and though there were many snafus in the travel arrangements, it was still all awesome because we were in the company of great friends. You might say that THAT made the trip extra enjoyable! Great too that Aning took charge and we were all just relaxed and enjoyed the ride. Yehessssss...

When we woke up that morning, we were still all drunk from all the fun in the past 3 days. With that, we all got up because we wanted to start our day, fast. 


Syempre we had to get energized and start our day with breakfast. We all went down so hyper and happy!




Only to be greeted with THIS!

Kekwekwennngggggg....

Monday, August 5, 2019

OUR KOREA TRIP 2019 (DAY THREE)

It's Day Three of our "SOOO EXCIIITEED KOREA TRIP" and I think THIS is the day that the kids looked so much forward to!!!!





We're going to EVERLAND!!!!!

But of course, we gotta go through our "usuals". He he he he he!

Thursday, August 1, 2019

OUR KOREA TRIP 2019 (DAY TWO)



We're on day TWO of our "SO EXCIIITED Korea trip" and even if we all got to bed so tired and late the previous night, we woke up early and like I said, SOOO EXCIIITEEED!!!!!

We had a very full day ahead and though my usual self would already be so tired just hearing about the day's activities, I'm still raring to see what's in store for us.

So take THAT my lazy a$$ (he he he he he), we're going around Korea!!!!!!!!




Let's get this day started!!!!!!!


Tuesday, July 30, 2019

OUR KOREA TRIP 2019 (DAY ONE)


SO EXCITED! SO EXCITED!!!!

Just in case you cannot imagine how we're saying that, please refer to how Kevin Hart said it in his recent comedy special:





Yup! Because that's how we were leading up to our KOREA trip that days before our flight we kept on doing that chat of SO EXXCIIIIITED while twirling our bodies like genies from a tiny bottle. He he he he he!

And come the day of our flight, WOHOOO! SOOO EXXXCIIIITED!!! We're finally in KOREA!!!!!

HOWEVER...

You know how sometimes you're so excited for something but only get disappointed in the end?

Well.... that DIDN'T happen to us! He he he he he!!! Our trip was as fun as we hoped it would be. Of course there were still hits and misses but we made the most out of it and still had an awesome family time!

Check out KOREAN TRIP series. This early on I apologize because you'll be burdened hundreds and hundreds of pics! He he he he he! Let's just say that I want to remember every minute of it even at somebody else's optical expense. He he he he he.

Or maybe we want you to feel that you were also with us? Ah eh... Yes! Yun yon! (Justified na... he he he he)

Enjoy!! We know we did! YOHOO!





We're in KOREA!!!!!!!


Sunday, July 28, 2019

COCO ICHIBANYA AGAIN (2019)


You know us, whenever we enjoy a certain restaurant, it is most likely that we'll go back there again and again. Take the case of COCO ICHIBANYA in Estancia Mall. THE YAPPY BUNCH ate there the week before after Master Mati's Kali lessons, then the following week, we are back ONCE AGAIN because how the baby bunsoy pleaded!!!

Oh wells... It's a good thing that Master Mati was hungry after his KALI lessons that he was fine to eat at ANYTHING (though he's grumbling a bit that "pinagbigyan na naman namin si Andrei).

As for us, yep, we're still SO fine to have dinner once more in COCO ICHIBANYA because we're hungry too (hirap kaya mag-antay!!). He he he he he he!

And as always, it was an enjoyable dinner and family time for all of us!




COCO ICHIBANYA!!!!


Wednesday, July 24, 2019

GANSO SHABUWAY AND AVENGER'S ENDGAME AGAIN


I guess it's fairly obvious how my boys and I are such super hero addicts. That's why after watching AVENGER'S ENDGAME, we wanted to watch it again and again.

One weekend, my big guy and I thought that it's high time for our AVENGER'S ENDGAME part two. My Master Mati pointed out that it could be our pre-Mother's Day date already.

Awwwww... That's my Mati! He's a man with a plan!!!!!

With that, I asked him what he wanted for dinner. He wanted to know what I craved first but I countered how making him happy makes me happy already. He then thought long and hard and chose a restaurant where we recently enjoyed that the Yub was not in a hurry to eat in. We both looked at each other and said in unison --

GANSO SHABUWAY!!!

He he he he!




Yihiii.... It's date night for us!!!!!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...